Hudson Valley International Film Festival

"Not just an experience but a lifestyle"

SUNDAY AUGUST 28TH

Scammerhead


Comedy, Crime, Art House, Drama, Noir

(Theater 1; Sunday; 10AM)

Runtime: 1:44:00

Directed and Written by: Dan Zukovic

Cast: Alex Rocco, Bruce Glover, Dan Zukovic

Synopsis: Chaotic adventures of Silas Breece,,a legendarily unorthodox business hustler who travels the world seeking capitol for a series of increasilngly outlandish investments that go sour and land him in hot water with the mob.


Awards:  Best Narrative Feature at Trenton Film Festival and many more


The Pineville Heist


Drama

(Theater 2; Sunday; 10AM)

Runtime: 1:20:00

Directed by:  Lee Chambers

Written by: Lee Chambers and Todd Gordon

Cast: Basil Hoffman, Wayne V Johnson, Carl Bailey, Presley Massara and more

Synopsis: A high school teen stumbles into the aftermath of a bank robbery gone wrong and finds himself locked inside his school trying to keep himself and his teacher alive as one of the psychotic robbers hunts them down.


Red Ochre


The Last Guards of the Holy Fire—Culture, Documentary

(Theater 3; Sunday; 10AM)

Runtime: 31:05

Directed and Written by: Tim Drabandt, Fanon Kabwe

Cast: Hivazako Hembinda and his family

Synopsis:  A film about the rapid dying of a centuries-old culture: The Himba tribe in Northern Namibia.


Awards: Best Documentary and Best Sound at SABC Ekurhuleni International Film Festival, and more


The Factory


Psychological Thriller

(Theater 6; Sunday; 10AM)

Runtime: 2:00:00

Directed by: Charles Marinaro and Chris Matrone

Written by: Charles Marinaro and Chris Matrone

Cast: Anthony Tether, Mike Sutton, Marci Hopkins

Synopsis: Medical facility where hypnosis is the key use of therapy.


Awards: Nominee for Best of the Festival: Audience Choice at Hoboken International Film Festival 


A Shadow of Dara 


 Sci-Fi

(Theater 3; Sunday; 10:40AM)

Runtime: 14:15

Directed by: Kirill Proskura

Cast: Jonny Spurling, Jo Price, Peter Imms, Antonia Reed and more

Synopsis: A leader of a rebellion risks everything to find a powerful commander of an alien world who’s been captured by enemies and put into a fabricated reality for the extraction of valuable information.


Awards: Best Sci-Fi Short, Best Original Idea, Best Sound, Best VFX at Top Indie Film Awards, Gold Remi Award at 49th WorldFest- Houston International Film & Video Festival and many more


Wall


 Short

(Theater 3; Sunday; 11AM)

Runtime: 13:13

Directed by: Maya Tsamprou, Harris Tsambas, Mark Sargent

Written by: Maya Tsamprou, Mark Sargent, Giannis Vlahopoulos, Harris Tsambas

Cast:  Zoya Sevastianou, Vasilis Vasilakis, Klea Samanta, Hector Kaloudes

Synopsis: Friday afternoon. Nine people before a wall. Waiting. Who has the right to see?


The Trip 


 Romantic Thriller

(Theater 3; Sunday; 11:20AM)

Runtime:  19:56

Directed by: Sophie King

Written by: Timothy Root

Cast: Sope Dirisu, Gillian Saker, Katie Pattison

Synopsis: When James’ fiancée mysteriously disappears during a romantic weekend away in the English countryside he is forced to confront the sinister secret that may explain why.


Penguins in Space


Sci-Fi, Animation

(Theater 2; Sunday; 11:30AM)

Runtime: 4:40

Directed and Written by: Jarrod Moschner

Cast: Lauren Moschner

Synopsis: Little blue penguins uncover a space ship and find trouble across the galaxy.


No Way Back


Trailer

(Theater 2; Sunday; 11:45AM)

Runtime: 2:00

Directed and Written by: Larry Rosen

Cast: Melanie Kim, Marina Bevilacqua

Synopsis:  Tammy and Camille decide to go on a raod trip. Along the way they pick up a hitchhiker in need. 


Moves We Make


Short, Drama, Crime

(Theater 3; Sunday; 11:45AM)

Runtime: 27:58

Directed by: Patrick Coker

Written by: JM Benjamin

Cast:  John Anthony Williams, Dahiana Torres, Bernel Harrison, Brett Puryear and more

Synopsis: Christopher Hill(Real) is a guy known for making power moves on the streets, while really living in two worlds.


Between the Bars   “Twilight” 


Music Video

(Theater 1; Sunday; 11:50AM)

Runtime: 4:17

Directed by: Savannah Rodgers

Cast: Heidi Lynne Gluck, Matt Pryor


You, Your Brain and You


Comedy, Mockumentary

(Theater 1; Sunday; 12PM)

Runtime: 1:25:30

Directed and Written by: Scott Bateman

Cast:  Kevin Murphy, Kevin Allison, Ali Farahnakian

Synopsis: The Bran Institute has helped people with everything from intelligence to telekinesis to controlling the world’s weather. Or have they? 


Awards: Best Mockumentary and Best Arthouse Film at ZedFest in LA.


Behind the Mirror


Drama, Thriller, Environmental

(Theater 2; Sunday; 12PM)

Runtime: 1:42:00

Directed by:  Minos Papas

Written by: Nicolas Sampson

Cast: Matt Hopkins, Daniela Mastropietro, Flint Beverage, Nando Del Castillo and more

Synopsis: Xavier is a traumatized writer who has recently moved to the town of New Rome with his wife, Sandra, and their two children, for a new start in life. When the locals harass him over his objections to the construction development on the riverbank, Xavier Lashes out.


Awards: Best Thriller at Manhattan Film Festival and Mexico International Film Festival


An Eye into the Future: A Look into Genetic Disease


Short

(Theater 3; Sunday; 12:20PM)

Runtime: 12:55

Directed and Written by: Julie Shaver

Synopsis: A documentary focusing on three individuals who tell their stories of living with genetic diseases


Savior


Crime, Drama

(Theater 6; Sunday; 12:30PM)

Runtime: 2:30:00

Directed and Written by: Charles Marinaro and Chris Matrone

Cast: Greg Genute, Liz Chuday, Melanie Raeven, Andrew Mathews

Synopsis:  A young man is manipulated into the crime world and is forced to fight for survival. 


Awards: Best Picture and Best Supporting Actor at Mount Vernon Film Festival, Nominee for Best Screenplay, Best Supporting Actress at Mount Vernon and many more


Stained 


Horror, Comedy

(Theater 3; Sunday; 12:40PM)

Runtime: 9:56

Directed by: Phil Haine

Written by: Mark A. C Brown

Cast: Mike Shephard, Chris Spyrides, Fiz Marcus

Synopsis: Meet Harris: A man for whom cleanliness is next to godliness and perfection is the only standard.


Awards: Best Sound Design at Skyline International Film Festival, Best Horror Short at Pennine Film Festival and many more


Delusion


Drama

(Theater 1; Sunday; 1:30PM)

Runtime: 1:25:00

Directed and Written by: Christopher Di Nunzio

Cast: David Graziano, Jami Tennille, Irina Peligrad, Kris Salvi

Synopsis: Three years after the death of Frank’s wife a mysterious woman appears. As their attraction grows, Frank struggles with reality and his loss. He tries to start over not knowing his choices could lead him to his own downfall.


Panteon Woods


Thriller, Horror

(Theater 3; Sunday; 1PM)

Runtime: 1:07:00

Directed and Written by: Michael Ramova

Cast: Richard Wotkun

Synopsis: Two girls along with a hunter venture into the woods looking for a werewolf. They never return…


Nicole Dollanganger – “Hair Lockets”


 Music Video

(Theater 2; Sunday; 1:50PM)

Runtime: 3:43

Directed by: Claire Fishman

Cast: Alexandra Doggette, Filip Ilic

Synopsis:  A young woman fights the memories of her failed relationship through the imagery of her hair.


Awards: Best New Media Award at Trenton Film Festival and more


Lotus Eyes


Drama, Adventure, Road Film, Dystopian

(Theater 2; Sunday; 2PM)

Runtime: 1:20:23

Directed by:  Joshua Land

Written by:  Joshua Land and Victor Fink

Cast:  Mitch Holson, Anna Fagan, Adam David Jones, Shannon Lanier, Gina Lee, Maddie Howard

Synopsis: Follow Simon, a 16-year-old living in a post-oil-crash world, helping his mother hold onto a failing family business. When he decides to leave his town and gets lost and alone in a desolate and unforgiving American landscape where starvation seems imminent until two strangers offer hope for survival.


Arc of Justice 


 Documentary

(Theater 3; Sunday; 2:20PM)

Runtime: 22:00

Directed by: Mark Lipman, Helen S. Cohen

Synopsis: Follows the remarkable journey of New Communities, Inc. A story of racial justice, community development, and perseverance in the face of enormous obstacles.


Zoo (Volkerschau)


Historic, Fiction

(Theater 1; Sunday; 3:00PM)

Runtime: 11:01

Directed and Written by: Monda Raquel Webb

Cast: Erian Appiah, Kate Egan, Donna Deter, Chudney Tetteh.

Synopsis: Two girls prepare for a fund ay at the 1958 World’s Fair in Brussels, Belgium with the same expectations, but very different outcomes.


Awards: Award of Merit at Best Short Competition, Excellence Award at IFF Women, Social Issues, Zero Tolerance and many more


The Interrogation 


Sci-Fi

(Theater 3; Sunday 2:50PM)

Runtime: 4:34

Directed by:  Tia Cherie Polite, Jay O’Neal

Written by: Tia Cherie Polite

Cast: Steven Huff, Tia Cherie Polite

Synopsis: The Commander of a space station, the last survivor of a recent attack, refuses to give up the codes to the station’s computers. 


Trinity


Drama, Horror

(Theater 1; Sunday; 3:15PM)

Runtime: 1:23:32

Directed and Written by: Skip Shea

Cast: Sean Carmichael, David Graziano, Aurora Grabill, Beatrice Di Giovanni

Synopsis: A man accidentally bumps into the priest who abused him when he was a child at a local coffeeshop, sending him on a twisted journey through his past.


Unimaginable


 Drama

(Theater 3; Sunday; 3PM)

Runtime: 1:28:20

Directed and Written by: Cedric Thomas Smith

Synopsis: How much does love have to hurt before it is not love? Is the question that plagues Antonio as the past demons of domestic violence resurface at the hands of his partner, Kirk.


Awards: Best Narrative Feature at San Antonio, Best Domestic Violence Awareness Feature at Bare Bones International Film Festival and many more

Saving Dreams


Drama

(Theater 2; Sunday; 3:30PM)

Runtime: 1:34:00

Directed and Written by: Isioro Tokunbo Jaboro

Cast: Karen Camille Simpson, Martin Lindquist, Noski Obasek

Synopsis: A naïve girl with dreams of stardom, marries apowerful man, who abuses her while running a foundation that protects abused women.


 A Modern Myth


Psychological Thriller

(Theater 6; Sunday; 3:30PM)

Runtime: 6:00

Directed by: Charles Marinaro and Chris Matrone

Written by: Charles Marinaro and Chris Matrone

Cast: Charles Marinaro and Chris Matrone

Synopsis: After a series of unfortunate events, two framed fugitives are desperately looking for a way to clear their names.


Irony of Catharsis {Encore Second Showing]


Drama, Comedy 

(Theater 6; Sunday; 3:45PM)

Runtime: 1:30:00

Directed by: Charles Marinaro and Chris Matrone

Written by: Charles Marinaro and Chris Matrone

Cast: Janel Tanna, Dan Sheynin, Mark Lyons, Arno Austin

Synopsis: David is a simple businessman who crosses paths with a wild and unpredictable woman named Roxi.


Sequela


Drama

(Theater 1; Sunday; 5:00PM)

Runtime: 27:57

Directed and Written by:  Cameron Goad

Cast: Amy Johnson, Nate Madsen, Johnny Covert

Synopsis: A woman, struggling with depression over the loss of her son, visits her estranged brother with an illegal proposition.


The Mime


Short

(Theater 3; Sunday; 4:40PM)

Runtime: 15:00

Directed by:  Rodrigo Weber

Written by: Caio Raiche, Rodrigo Weber

Cast: Sergio Agnelo, Gabriel Santiago, Maria Clara Perez, Lara Rodrigues and more.

Synopsis:  Closely, every artist is decadent. The story of a marginal artist looking for redemption.


Confidence Game


Crime, Thriller

(Theater 1; Sunday; 5:40PM)

Runtime: 1:38:00

Directed and Written by: Deborah Twiss

Cast: Sean Young, James McCaffrey,Stevene Stanulis and more.

Synopsis: Sean Young plays the leader of a crime ring in the NYC area who is on the edge of sanity and uses her power to “set karma straight”, playing with the lives of many.


Gravedigger 


Drama

(Theater 3; Sunday; 5:00PM)

Runtime: 44:00

Directed By:  Christopher Cohen & Delia Kelly

Written By: Christopher Cohen 

Cast:  Christopher Cohen, Adrianna Echandi, Alan Zwerling

Synopsis:  Hero Jackson, fraternity brother and super douche, passes out one night in a graveyard only to awaken the next morning surrounded by teddy bears and wearing a pink nightgown. Hero soon discovers his body was borrowed by a recent deceased teenage girl who only wanted to go home. 


Me Familia


Crime Drama

(Theater 3; Sunday; 5:50PM)

Runtime: 04:37

Directed and Written by: Joe Ciminera

Synopsis:  Phillip Molinari Senior quietly built his organized crime empire in the decades between Prohibition and the Carter presidency. 



Extra School 


Comedy

(Theater 2; Sunday; 5:10PM)

Runtime: 15:00

Directed and Written by: Cary Anderson

Synopsis:  A film extra teaches students the secret to being background artists and faces his arch acting rival.


Grado Mission


 War Documentary

(Theater 2; Sunday; 5:30PM)

Runtime: 1:23:29

Directed by: Carlo Christian Spano

Synopsis: A chronicle of some military activities carried out by the Italian contingent in Herat and Bala Morghab, Afghanistan. 

Awards: Best Documentary Feature at 12 Months Film Festival Romania, Best Documentary at Hollywood International Moving Pictures Film Festival and more.


An Unspoken Partnership


(Theater 3; Sunday; 6:15PM)

Runtime: 4:57

Directed by: Sue Keeton

Cast: Helen Pollock

Synopsis:A short film documentary describing the emotional connection and unspoken partnership that a rider has with her horse. Helen's zen, her happiness is at it's strongest when she's able to be with one of her best friends, her horse - Fabia.


The Sun is Rising


Musical Documentary

(Theater 3; Sunday; 6:30PM)

Runtime:  7:51

Directed by: Lloyd Frost

Synopsis:  A man looks at armed conflict and two terrorism attacks


Spex 


Genre: Comedy, Drama

(Theater 3; Sunday; 6:00pm)

Runtime: 13:10

Directed and Written by: Nick Ray McCann

Synopsis: After the collapse of SPEX, a wearable tech startup company, Eric, CFO, and Theo, CEO & “Innovator” spend the last of their company savings on a poorly engineered trip through Puerto Rico.

The Rush


Music Video

(Theater 3; Sunday; 6:45PM)

Runtime: 3:37

Directed and Written by: Sahar Tarzi

Cast:  Ernica Tarzi, Amir Tarzi, Faezeh Alavi

Synopsis:  A little girl is drawing some musicisans in a driving car where her parents are arguing. 


Moments 


Genre: Drama

(Theater 2; Sunday; 7:00pm)

Runtime: 4:22

Directed and Written by: Preston Hashagen 

Synopsis: A visual piece about cherishing the moments you have with loved ones while you still can. 



Noia


(Theater 2; Sunday; 7:10PM)

Genre: Drama, Psychological, horror 

Runtime: 15:00

Directed and Written by: Elder Fraga 

Cast: Patricia Vilela , Alexandre Barros 

Synopsis: Based on true events, Noia - A day in the life of a desperate drug user. 

Eleven 


Short Film

(Theater 1; Sunday; 7:25PM)

Runtime: 5:20

Directed and Written by: Ken Fox 

Cast: Josh Stewart & Valentina Coadon 

Synopsis:  An astronaut struggles to explain to his 5 year old daughter why he must go, and why she cannot come with him.